USA Banner

Official US Government Icon

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure Site Icon

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

U.S. Department of Transportation U.S. Department of Transportation Icon United States Department of Transportation United States Department of Transportation

Interpretation Response #98-0159 ([Atotech USA Inc] [Mr. Scott Waddell])

Below is the interpretation response detail and a list of regulations sections applicable to this response.

Interpretation Response Details

Response Publish Date:

Company Name: Atotech USA Inc

Individual Name: Mr. Scott Waddell

Location State: SC Country: US

View the Interpretation Document

Response text:

JUL 22, 1998

 

Mr. Scott Waddell                       Reference No. 98-0159
Product Safety Specialist
Atotech USA Inc.
1750 Overview Drive
Rock Hill, SC 29731-2000

Dear Mr. Waddell:

This is in response to your letter of June 24, 1998, regarding clarification of a proper shipping description under the Hazardous Materials Regulations (HMR; 49 CFR Parts 171-180).  Specifically, you ask whether “Toxic solid, corrosive, inorganic, n.o.s. (contains Chromic Acid), 6.1,(8), UN 3290, PG II,” is the most appropriate proper shipping description for a material that meets the HMR criteria for Toxic PG II, Corrosive PG II, and Oxidizer PG III. 

The answer is yes.  Section 172.101(c)(12)(iii)states that if a material meets the definition of more than one hazard class, and is not identified in the Hazardous Material Table specifically by name, the hazard class of the material shall be determined by using the precedence specified in § 173.2a.  Toxic solid takes precedence followed by corrosive then oxidizer.  Therefore, the proper shipping description is Toxic solid, corrosive, inorganic, n.o.s.(contains Chromic Acid), 6.1,(8) UN 3290, PG II.

The term “Oxidizer” does not have to be included in the proper shipping description.  However, § 172.402(a) states that a material meeting Division 5.1 PG III must be labeled Oxidizer in addition to any other required labels.

I hope this answers your inquiry. If we can be of further assistance, please contact us.

Sincerely,

 

Delmer F. Billings
Chief, Standards Development
Office of Hazardous Materials Standards

172.402, 172.101(c)(12)

Regulation Sections

Section Subject
172.101 Purpose and use of hazardous materials table
172.402 Additional labeling requirements