USA Banner

Official US Government Icon

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure Site Icon

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

U.S. Department of Transportation U.S. Department of Transportation Icon United States Department of Transportation United States Department of Transportation

Interpretation Response #12-0131 ([New Century Transportation, Inc.] [Ms. Donna Horn])

Below is the interpretation response detail and a list of regulations sections applicable to this response.

Interpretation Response Details

Response Publish Date:

Company Name: New Century Transportation, Inc.

Individual Name: Ms. Donna Horn

Location State: NJ Country: US

View the Interpretation Document

Response text:

August 6, 2012

 

 

Ms. Donna Horn
EHS & Hazmat Manager
New Century Transportation, Inc.
45 E Park Drive
Westampton, NJ 08060

Ref. No.: 12-0131

Dear Ms. Horn:

This responds to your June 1, 2012 letter requesting clarification of the Hazardous Materials Regulations (HMR; 49 CFR Parts 171-180) applicable to the requirements for self-accelerated decomposition temperature (SADT) materials. Your questions are paraphrased and answered as follows:

Q1. Would a single driver be able to transport a temperature control material as listed in 49 CFR § 173.225 if the transportation is longer than the permissible Hours-of-Service for the driver to drive, i.e. TX to NY?

A1. The HMR does not specify Hours-of-Service requirements. Hours-of-Service regulations are under the jurisdiction of the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration (e.g., the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Regulations (FMCSR; 49 CFR Parts 350-399)). Under the HMR, we have no provisions regarding single v. multiple drivers or Hours-of-Service requirements for SADT materials. However, as required by § 173.21(f)(3)(i)(A), a material meeting the criteria of § 173.21(f) may be transported only in a transport vehicle, freight container, or motor vehicle equipped with a mechanical refrigeration unit, or loaded with a consumable refrigerant, capable of maintaining the inside temperature of the hazardous material at or below the control temperature required for the material during transportation.

Q2. Would the control temperature log have to be done if there is a visible warning device on the refrigerated unit? Further, would a single driver be able to transport if longer than the permissible Hours of Service for the driver to drive? (Driver would not be able to see or hear alarm if in sleeper"s berth.)

A2. As required by § 173.21(f)(3)(i)(C), the vehicle operator shall monitor the inside temperature of the transport vehicle, freight container, or motor vehicle and enter that temperature on a written record at the time the package is loaded and thereafter at intervals not exceeding two hours. Alternatively, a transport vehicle, freight container, or motor vehicle may be equipped with a visible or audible warning device that activates when the inside temperature of the transport vehicle, freight container, or motor vehicle exceeds the control temperature required for the material. The warning device must be readily visible or audible, as appropriate, from the vehicle operator's seat in the vehicle. In order to be in compliance, either a written record is required to be completed or, as an alternative, a visible or audible warning device. Finally, please see A1 regarding Hours-of-Service or single v. multiple drivers issues.

I hope this satisfies your inquiry. Please contact us if we can be of further assistance.

Sincerely,

 

T. Glenn Foster
Chief, Regulatory Review and Reinvention Branch
Standards and Rulemaking Division

173.21

Regulation Sections

Section Subject
173.21 Forbidden materials and packages