USA Banner

Official US Government Icon

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure Site Icon

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

U.S. Department of Transportation U.S. Department of Transportation Icon United States Department of Transportation United States Department of Transportation

Interpretation Response #06-0081 ([Gas Service and supply] [Mr. Don Lampshire])

Below is the interpretation response detail and a list of regulations sections applicable to this response.

Interpretation Response Details

Response Publish Date:

Company Name: Gas Service and supply

Individual Name: Mr. Don Lampshire

Location State: LA Country: US

View the Interpretation Document

Response text:

May 9, 2006

 

Mr. Don Lampshire                Reference No. 06-0081

President

Gas Service and supply

3396 Swan Lake Road

Bossier City, LA 71111

Dear Mr. Lampshire:

This responds to your April 4, 2006 letter requesting clarification on the shipment of meter provers under the Hazardous Materials Regulations (HMR; 49 CFR Parts 171- 180). Specifically, you ask if your volumetric provers are excepted from any packaging requirements under the HMR.

According to your letter, your company manufactures volumetric provers used to calibrate meter deliveries of gasoline, diesel, or propane. When calibrations are completed, all the liquid from the volumetric provers is transferred back to the customer storage tank. The provers are transported with residual vapors (no liquid) from the product previously transferred during the calibration. You ask if your meter provers are excepted from any packaging requirements under the HMR.

The answer is yes. Section 173 .5a provides requirements for the shipment of meter provers. Section 173.5a(b)(2) excepts meter provers from the specification packaging requirements in Part 178 of the HMR provided the provisions in § 173.5a (b)(2)(i-v) are met.

I hope this answers your inquiry.

Chief, Standards Development Office of Hazardous Materials Standards

Sincerely,

 

John A. Gale

Chief, Standards Development

Office of Hazardous Materials Standards

173.5a (b)(2), 173.29

Regulation Sections

Section Subject
173.29 Empty packagings
173.5a Oilfield service vehicles, mechanical displacement meter provers, and roadway striping vehicles exceptions