USA Banner

Official US Government Icon

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure Site Icon

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

U.S. Department of Transportation U.S. Department of Transportation Icon United States Department of Transportation United States Department of Transportation

Interpretation Response #02-0125 ([3M Company] [Ray Duzynski])

Below is the interpretation response detail and a list of regulations sections applicable to this response.

Interpretation Response Details

Response Publish Date:

Company Name: 3M Company

Individual Name: Ray Duzynski

Location State: MN Country: US

View the Interpretation Document

Response text:

Sep 19, 2002

Mr. Ray Duzynski                 Reference No. 02-0125

3M Company

3M Center, Bldg. 225-5N-07

St. Paul, MN 55144-1000

Dear Mr. Duzynski:

This is in response to your inquiry dated April 3, 2002 regarding the selection of a proper shipping name.  Specifically, you ask that if a material contains a material that does not contribute to the primary or subsidiary hazard class of the material, does it need to be included in the determination of the proper shipping name.

If a material, that in certain concentrations meets the definition of a hazardous material, is being shipped in a concentration that the mixture no longer meets the hazard class associated with the material, the material is not a hazardous material for purposes of the Hazardous Materials Regulations (HMR; 49 CFR Parts 171-180).  Section 172.101(c)(10)(i) states that a mixture or solution not identified specifically by name, comprised of a hazardous material identified in the Hazardous Materials Table (HMT) by technical name and non-hazardous material, shall be described using the proper shipping name of the hazardous material and the qualifying word "mixture" or solution, as appropriate, Therefore, a mixture comprised of a hazardous material identified by technical name in the HMT and a non-hazardous material that does not contribute to the primary or subsidiary hazard class of the material shall be described by the technical name of the hazardous material.

I hope this satisfies your inquiry.

Sincerely,

Edward T . Mazzullo

Director, Office of Hazardous Materials Standards

172.101(c)(10)(i)

Regulation Sections

Section Subject
172.101 Purpose and use of hazardous materials table