USA Banner

Official US Government Icon

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure Site Icon

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

U.S. Department of Transportation U.S. Department of Transportation Icon United States Department of Transportation United States Department of Transportation

Interpretation Response #00-0228 ([Dangerous Goods Management] [Mr. Gilbert A. de Chauvigny de Blot])

Below is the interpretation response detail and a list of regulations sections applicable to this response.

Interpretation Response Details

Response Publish Date:

Company Name: Dangerous Goods Management

Individual Name: Mr. Gilbert A. de Chauvigny de Blot

Country: NL

View the Interpretation Document

Response text:

September 7, 2000

 

Mr. Gilbert A. de Chauvigny de Blot           Ref. No. 00-0228

Dangerous Goods Management

Schipholweg 307

1171 PL Badhoevedorp

Netherlands

Dear Mr. de Chauvigny de Blot:

This is in response to your letter dated August 14, 2000, regarding the definition of a hazardous substance under the Hazardous Materials Regulations (HMR; 49 CFR Parts 171-180).  Specifically, you request clarification that the table under the definition "Hazardous substance" in § 171.8 is only relevant to a package containing greater than 22,680 kg (50,000 pounds).

Under § 171.8, a hazardous substance (other than a radionuclide) is defined as a material, including its mixtures and solutions, that: (1) Is listed in appendix A to § 172. 1 01 of the HMR; (2) Is in a quantity, in one package, which equals or exceeds its reportable quantity (RQ) listed in appendix A to§ 172.101 of the HMR; and (3) when in a mixture or solution, is in a concentration by weight which equals or exceeds the concentration corresponding to the RQ of the material, as shown in § 171.8.

For a material to exceed the RQ listed in Appendix A to § 172. 1 01 and be in a concentration by weight which does not equal or exceed the concentration corresponding to the RQ of the material as shown in the table in § 171.81 the quantity of the material in one package must be e to or greater than 22,680 kg (50,000 pounds).

I hope this satisfies your request.

Sincerely,

 

John A. Gale

Transportation Regulations Specialist

Office of Hazardous Materials Standards

 

171.8, 172.101

Regulation Sections

Section Subject
171.8 Definitions and abbreviations
172.101 Purpose and use of hazardous materials table