Interpretation Response #PI-17-0002
[…] You stated that "[w]hile these [aboveground storage tanks] are located adjacent to a 'pipeline facility', they are not used to 'transport gas in the pipeline' or to 'treat gas in the pipeline system during the course of transportation'". In addition, you provided documentation and previous PHMSA interpretations to support your request for interpretation. You asked whether storage of brine and other fluids aboveground removed from gas can be considered part of a pipeline facility and, therefore, regulated and inspected under the Federal pipeline safety regulations.
Section 192.3 defines pipeline facility as:
Pipeline facility means new and existing pipelines, rights-of-way, and any equipment, facility, or building used in the transportation of gas or in the treatment of gas during the course of transportation.
Equipment used for removal of water and other impurities as treatment of gas meets the definition of a pipeline facility.