USA Banner

Official US Government Icon

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure Site Icon

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

U.S. Department of Transportation U.S. Department of Transportation Icon United States Department of Transportation United States Department of Transportation

Interpretation Response #PI-83-019 ([Utilities Material and Controls Corporation] [John B. McGowan, Jr.])

Below is the interpretation response detail and a list of regulations sections applicable to this response.

Interpretation Response Details

Response Publish Date:

Company Name: Utilities Material and Controls Corporation

Individual Name: John B. McGowan, Jr.

Location State: PA Country: US

View the Interpretation Document

Response text:

Mr. John B. McGowan, Jr.

Vice President, Utilities Material and Controls Corporation

P.O. Box 991

Paoli, PA 19301

Dear Mr. McGowan:

This is in response to your letter of September 19, 1983, requesting our interpretation of §192.727 of 49 CFR Part 192 relative to the use of your company's expandable polymer plug process for permanent abandonment of a service line.

Our position remains the same as stated in the June 2, 1981, letter of Acting Associate Director Melvin A. Judah. The method would satisfy the requirements of §192.727(d)(2) whenever service to a customer is discontinued. However, use of a plug device without disconnecting the service from the source of gas would not meet the requirements of §192.727(b). We point out, also, that the industry Code ANSI/ASME B31.8 - 1982 and the ASME Guide for Gas Transmission and Distribution Piping Systems - 1983 both state that abandoned lines should be "physically disconnected" or "disconnected" from all sources of gas as the first item listed under "abandonment" or "abandoning" relative to this matter.

As we stated in our letter of July 15, 1981, if you or gas operators wish to request a rule change to permit use of the process for abandonment of gas services, the guidelines in 49 CFR §106.31 would be applicable.

I trust this information will be of assistance to you.

Sincerely,

Richard L. Beam

Associate Director for

Pipeline Safety Regulation

Materials Transportation Bureau

Regulation Sections

Section Subject
192.727 Abandonment or deactivation of facilities