Interpretation Response #PI-83-007 ([Kim R. Henry])
[…] FACTS: Champlin Petroleum Company plans to purchase hydrogen gas from Shell Oil Company for use in a Champlin refinery. Shell will deliver the gas to Champlin at a dehydration plant located inside a Shell refinery where the gas is produced. From the dehydration plant, the gas will be transported by Champlin in its own pipeline, which traverses public and private lands for two miles inside Los Angles before reaching the Champlin refinery.
QUESTION: Is the proposed Champlin pipeline subject to Part 192?
INTERPRETATION: As provided in §192.1, Part 192 applies to the "transportation of gas", which is defined in §192.3 to mean "the gathering, transmission, or distribution of gas by pipeline... in or affecting interstate on foreign commerce."