Interpretation Response #PI-83-007 ([Kim R. Henry])
[…] Associate Director for
Pipeline Safety Regulation
Materials Transportation Bureau
DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION
RESEARCH AND SPECIAL PROGRAMS ADMINISTRATION
MATERIALS TRANSPORTATION BUREAU PIPELINE SAFETY REGULATORY INTERPRETATION
Note: This pipeline safety regulatory interpretation applies to all operators that are subject to the rule under Federal or State law.
SECTION: 192.179
SUBJECT: Valve Spacing
FACTS: None.
QUESTION: How far apart may sectionalizing block valves be placed on an onshore transmission line being constructed in a Class 1 area?
INTERPRETATION: Section 192.179(a)(4) provides that "Each point on the pipeline in a Class 1 location must be within 10 miles of a valve." A spacing of not more than 20 miles between valves will result in each point on the pipeline between valves being within 10 miles of a valves.