USA Banner

Official US Government Icon

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure Site Icon

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

U.S. Department of Transportation U.S. Department of Transportation Icon United States Department of Transportation United States Department of Transportation

Interpretation Response #PI-73-0102 ([The Pipe Line Development Company] [Mr. Edward B. Smith])

Below is the interpretation response detail and a list of regulations sections applicable to this response.

Interpretation Response Details

Response Publish Date:

Company Name: The Pipe Line Development Company

Individual Name: Mr. Edward B. Smith

Location State: OH Country: US

View the Interpretation Document

Response text:

2-9-73

Mr. Edward B. Smith

President, The Pipe LineDevelopment Company
1831 Columbus Road
Cleveland, Ohio 44113

Dear Mr. Smith,

This is in response to your letter of January 25, 1973, asking whether bolted split sleeves rather than welded split sleeves may be used in certain repairs on transmission lines in view of the requirements stated in sections 192.717 and 192.153(b)(4).

Although your letter states that section 192.717 requires a welded split sleeve, a recent amendment to that section (Amendment 192-12 issued October 11, 1972) now provides an exception. Thus, if the repair is to be made on a transmission line joined by mechanical couplings and operated at less than 40 percent of SMYS, use of a bolted split sleeve would be acceptable under the amended requirement.

Your letter asks whether your bolted split sleeves might be used for repair under the provision of section 192.153(b) (4), since you test them to twice working pressure. The requirements of section 192.153(b) (4), however are applicable to the design of pipeline components whereas section 193.717 applies to the permanent field repair of leaks on transmission lines. Thus section 192.153(b)(4) does not provide an exception from the repair requirements of section 192.717.

If you have further questions in this matter please call on us.

Sincerely,

Joseph C. Caldwell
Director
Office Of Pipeline Safety

Regulation Sections

Section Subject
192.153 Components fabricated by welding