USA Banner

Official US Government Icon

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure Site Icon

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

U.S. Department of Transportation U.S. Department of Transportation Icon United States Department of Transportation United States Department of Transportation

Interpretation Response #PI-72-022 ([West Va. Public Service Commission] [T. K. Spalding])

Below is the interpretation response detail and a list of regulations sections applicable to this response.

Interpretation Response Details

Response Publish Date:

Company Name: West Va. Public Service Commission

Individual Name: T. K. Spalding

Location State: NY Country: US

View the Interpretation Document

Response text:

Mr. T. K. Spalding, Director

Gas Pipeline Safety Division

West Va. Public Service Commission

Capital Building

Charleston, West Virginia 25305

Dear Mr. Spalding:

This is in response to your letter dated May 22, 1972 regarding an interpretation of Section 192.457.

Your specific question, regarding Section 192.457, asked if you were correct in concluding that:

An electrical survey must be made on bare or ineffectively coated transmission lines and bare or coated distribution lines only in those areas where public safety might be jeopardized. The standards do not require that the entire length of the pipeline be electrically surveyed.

Your interpretation is not correct. The entire length of the pipeline must be electrically surveyed, if practical.

We trust that this will answer your specific question. If we can be of further service, please let us know.

Sincerely,

Joseph C. Caldwell

Director

Office of Pipeline Safety

Regulation Sections

Section Subject
192.457 External corrosion control: Buried or submerged pipelines installed before August 1, 1971