USA Banner
[…] Production Facility Exception

Section 195.1(b)(8) states that Part 195 does not apply to the transportation of hazardous liquid or carbon dioxide through onshore production (including flow lines), refining, or manufacturing facilities or storage or in-plant piping systems associated with such facilities.3 GCA contends that the AAT is eligible for this exception because its function is integral to the operation of the Production Facility. GCA cites to PHMSA interpretation letter PI-01-0103 to support its assertion.4

3 The definition of "production facility" in § 195.2 is expressly limited to "piping or equipment used in the production, extraction, recovery, lifting, stabilization, separation or treating of petroleum or carbon dioxide, or associated storage or measurement." Id. (emphasis added). While subject to regulation as a hazardous liquid, anhydrous ammonia does not qualify as carbon dioxide or petroleum under Part 195. See § 195.2 (defining "petroleum" and "carbon dioxide").