Interpretation Response #PI-22-0001
[…] From the onset of the drug testing regulations in 1988, PHMSA has specified that the functions performed by employees subject to the regulations are operations, maintenance, and emergency-response functions performed on a pipeline.
Your question relates to a natural gas pipeline facility regulated under Part 192, in which § 192.3 defines a "pipeline" to mean "all parts of those physical facilities through which gas moves in transportation, including pipe, valves, and other appurtenance attached to pipe, compressor units, metering stations, regulator stations, delivery stations, holders, and fabricated assemblies." You also reference § 192.615, which, among other things, requires operators to establish written procedures and perform other actions to minimize the hazard resulting from a gas pipeline emergency.