USA Banner

Official US Government Icon

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure Site Icon

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

U.S. Department of Transportation U.S. Department of Transportation Icon United States Department of Transportation United States Department of Transportation

Interpretation Response #99-0193 ([Mr. Gerald L. Blase])

Below is the interpretation response detail and a list of regulations sections applicable to this response.

Interpretation Response Details

Response Publish Date:

Company Name:

Individual Name: Mr. Gerald L. Blase

Location State: PA Country: US

View the Interpretation Document

Response text:

AUG 13, 1999

 

Mr. Gerald L. Blase                                  Ref. No. 99-0193
Manager, Asplundh Railroad Division
708 Blair Mill Road
Willow Grove, PA 19090-1784

Dear Mr. Blase:

This is in response to your letter dated July 20, 1999, requesting clarification of the Hazardous Materials Regulations (HMR; 49 CFR 171-180) as they relate to the transportation of Class 9 hazardous materials.  Specifically, you ask whether a CLASS 9 placard is required to be displayed for domestic transportation.

As provided by § 172.504 (f)(9), the answer is no; a CLASS 9 placard is not required for domestic transportation.  This exclusion from the CLASS 9 placarding requirement applies to both non-bulk and bulk packages.  Each non-bulk package. must be. marked with the proper shipping name and identification (ED) number as provided for by § 172.301 and must display a CLASS 9 Label as provided by § 172.400. In addition, if a, non-bulk package contains a hazardous substance, the letters "RQ" must be marked on the package in association with the proper shipping name as provided for by § 172.324. Each bulk package must be marked on each side and each end with the appropriate ID number displayed on a placard, orange panel, or when appropriate a white square-on-point configuration.  However, if a carrier chooses to display CLASS 9 placards on a bulk package, the ID number may be displayed on the placard or orange panel as provided by § 172.332(c).

I hope this information is helpful.  Should you have further questions, please contact us.

Sincerely,

 

Hattie L. Mitchell, Chief
Regulatory Review and Reinvention
Office of Hazardous Materials Standards

cc: West Virginia Public Service Commission

172.504

Regulation Sections

Section Subject
172.504 General placarding requirements