USA Banner

Official US Government Icon

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure Site Icon

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

U.S. Department of Transportation U.S. Department of Transportation Icon United States Department of Transportation United States Department of Transportation

Interpretation Response #99-0181 ([General Services Administration] [Mr. Bob Burnett])

Below is the interpretation response detail and a list of regulations sections applicable to this response.

Interpretation Response Details

Response Publish Date:

Company Name: General Services Administration

Individual Name: Mr. Bob Burnett

Location State: CA Country: US

View the Interpretation Document

Response text:

August 6, 1999

 

Mr. Bob Burnett                                 Ref.  No.  99-0181
General Services Administration
Bldg. 412-A
Rough & Ready Island
Stockton, CA 95203

Dear Mr. Burnett:

This is in response to your letter dated June 29, 1999, requesting clarification of a proper shipping description under the Hazardous Materials Regulations (HMR; 49 CFR Parts 171-180). Specifically, you asked if it was permissible for a coating kit containing two receptacles of coating solution, one classified as packing group (PG) II and the other classified as PG III, to be described under one shipping description as a PG II material.

The answer is no. A Class 3, PG III material may not be described on a shipping paper as a PG II material.  In the scenario you describe, the PG II and PG III coating solution should be described separately on your shipping paper.

I hope this satisfies your request.

Sincerely,

 

John A. Gale
Transportation Regulations Specialists
Office of Hazardous Materials Standards

172.202

Regulation Sections

Section Subject
172.202 Description of hazardous material on shipping papers