USA Banner

Official US Government Icon

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure Site Icon

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

U.S. Department of Transportation U.S. Department of Transportation Icon United States Department of Transportation United States Department of Transportation

Interpretation Response #99-0106 ([Inscite] [Edward Krisiunas, MT(ASCP), CIC, MPH])

Below is the interpretation response detail and a list of regulations sections applicable to this response.

Interpretation Response Details

Response Publish Date:

Company Name: Inscite

Individual Name: Edward Krisiunas, MT(ASCP), CIC, MPH

Location State: CT Country: US

View the Interpretation Document

Response text:

March 24, 2000

 

Edward Krisiunas, MT(ASCP), CIC, MPH        Ref. No. 99-0106
Director, Inscite
115 Lyons Road
Burlington, CT 06013

Dear Mr. Krisiunas:

This is in response to your letter concerning a provision in 49 CFR 173.134 that excepts waste transported from households from regulation under the Hazardous Materials Regulations (HMR; 49 CFR Parts 171-180).  You asked for a clarification of what constitutes household waste.  You also asked us to explain why regulated medical waste (RMW) that is transported by a courier from a physician's office is regulated under the HMR but it is not regulated when generated by a home health care provider and discarded in household waste.  I apologize for the delay in responding and any inconvenience this may have caused.

Household waste is not subject to the requirements in the HMR. (See § 173.134(b)(1)(V).) In 1989, the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) published an interim final rule (54 FR 12326, 12339) that implemented a two-year demonstration program for regulating medical waste.  EPA excluded from regulation medical waste from households, including that generated by a home health care provider.  I have enclosed a copy of the preamble discussion on household waste that appeared in the EPA final rule.  We agreed with EPA's position.  When we amended our infectious substance requirements in the HMR and added a definition for RMW, we provided a similar exclusion for household waste (56 FR 66124, 66142).

I  hope this satisfies your request.

Sincerely,

 

Hattie L. Mitchell, Chief
Regulatory Review and Reinvention
Office of Hazardous Materials Standards

173.134

Regulation Sections

Section Subject
173.134 Class 6, Division 6.2-Definitions and exceptions