USA Banner

Official US Government Icon

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure Site Icon

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

U.S. Department of Transportation U.S. Department of Transportation Icon United States Department of Transportation United States Department of Transportation

Interpretation Response #98-0550 ([Laidlaw Environmental Services, Inc.] [Mr. Jerry D. Davis])

Below is the interpretation response detail and a list of regulations sections applicable to this response.

Interpretation Response Details

Response Publish Date:

Company Name: Laidlaw Environmental Services, Inc.

Individual Name: Mr. Jerry D. Davis

Location State: SC Country: US

View the Interpretation Document

Response text:

JAN 30, 1998

 

Mr. Jerry D. Davis

Manger, Corporate Transportation Programs

Laidlaw Environmental Services, Inc.

P.O. Box 11393

Columbia, SC 29211

Dear Mr. Davis:

This is in response to your letter of January 5, 1998, regarding packaging requirements for Class 9 hazardous materials under the Hazardous Materials Regulations (HMR; 49 CFR parts 171-180). Specifically you ask whether a shipper may place ten cubic yards of Hazardous waste, solid, n.o.s., 9, NA 3077, III with several non-bulk packages containing Asbestos, 9, NA2212, III in a non-specification sift-proof closed bulk bin.

The answer is yes. As provided in § 173.240, a non-specification closed bulk bin is an authorized bulk packaging for both of the described Class 9 materials. The fact that the asbestos is already packaged in bags is not relevant to this scenario.

I hope this information is helpful.

Sincerely,

 

Delmer F. Billings

Chief, Regulations Development

Office of Hazardous Materials Standards

Regulation Sections

Section Subject
173.240 Bulk packaging for certain low hazard solid materials