USA Banner

Official US Government Icon

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure Site Icon

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

U.S. Department of Transportation U.S. Department of Transportation Icon United States Department of Transportation United States Department of Transportation

Interpretation Response #98-0411 ([Farmland Industries, Inc.] [Mr. Jack Curry])

Below is the interpretation response detail and a list of regulations sections applicable to this response.

Interpretation Response Details

Response Publish Date:

Company Name: Farmland Industries, Inc.

Individual Name: Mr. Jack Curry

Location State: MO Country: US

View the Interpretation Document

Response text:

MAY 29 1998

 

Mr. Jack Curry
Manager, Safety Hazardous Materials
Farmland Industries, Inc.
P.O. Box 7305
Kansas City, MO 64114-0005

Dear Mr. Curry:

This is in response to your letter of March 13, 1998, concerning clarifications of the Hazardous Materials Regulations (HMR; 49 CPR Parts 171-180). Your first question concerns the requirement for a shipper's certification for a shipment that was shipped to the wrong location and had a new shipping paper assigned to it. Your second question concerned whether it is permissible to continue to include a "placarded" notation on your shipping papers even though it is not required.

In response to your first question, when a shipment is offered for transportation and a shipping paper is required, you are subject to § 172.204 which requires a shipper's certification unless excepted in § 172.204(b). Since you created a new shipping paper for the shipment, it must include a signed certification statement.

In response to your second question, you may include a "placarded" notation on your shipping paper even though the HMR do not require you to do so. As provided in § 172.201(a)(4), additional information may be included on a shipping paper after the basic description required by § 172.202(a).

I hope this answers your questions. If we can be of further assistance, do not hesitate to contact us.

Sincerely,

 

Delmer F. Billings
Chief, Standards Development
Office of Hazardous Materials Standards

172.204

Regulation Sections

Section Subject
172.204 Shipper's certification