USA Banner

Official US Government Icon

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure Site Icon

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

U.S. Department of Transportation U.S. Department of Transportation Icon United States Department of Transportation United States Department of Transportation

Interpretation Response #98-0263 ([JEVIC Transportation Inc.] [Mr. Samuel V. Yardumian])

Below is the interpretation response detail and a list of regulations sections applicable to this response.

Interpretation Response Details

Response Publish Date:

Company Name: JEVIC Transportation Inc.

Individual Name: Mr. Samuel V. Yardumian

Location State: NJ Country: US

View the Interpretation Document

Response text:

SEP 30, 1998

 

Mr. Samuel V. Yardumian                     Ref. No. 98-0263
JEVIC Transportation Inc.
P.O. Box 5157
Delanco, NJ 08075

Dear Mr. Yardumian:

This is in response to your letter dated September 1, 1998, regarding clarification of the requirements in 49 CFR 172.301(a)(3) for identification number markings on transport vehicles containing large quantities of hazardous materials in non-bulk packagings under the Hazardous Materials Regulations (HMR; 49 CFR Parts 171-180).

You provided the following scenarios and questions:

Q1.      Vehicle contains 2,500 kg of "Paint, 3, UN 1263, PG II" in non-bulk containers loaded at one location.  A FLAMMABLE placard is applied to the vehicle.  At the next stop, loaded 2,500 kg of "Paint, 3 UN 1263, PG II" on the same vehicle.  Is it necessary to mark the vehicle with the "1263" identification number?

A1:       No.  Display of the identification number markings on each transport vehicle or freight container is only required when: 1) each non-bulk package is marked with the same proper shipping name and identification number; 2) the aggregate gross weight of the hazardous material is 4,000 kg (8,820 lbs.) or more; 3) all of the hazardous material is loaded at one loading facility; and 4) the transport vehicle or freight container contains no other material, hazardous or non-hazardous [Docket HM-206; Final rule; 62 FR1217; 01/08/97; corrections and editorial changes; 62 FR 39398; 07/22/97; and 62 FR 16070; 04/ 01/98].

Q2.      Vehicle contains 2,500 kg of "Printing ink, 3, UN 1210, PG II" in non-bulk containers.  At   another location, 5,000 kg of "Paint, 3, UN 1263, PG II" in non-bulk containers is loaded on   the same vehicle.  Is only the FLAMMABLE placard required, or is the "1263" identification   number marking also required to be displayed?

A2.      Only the FLAMMABLE placard is required.

Q3.      Vehicle contains some non-hazardous freight. At another location, the vehicle is loaded with 5,000 kg of "Paint, 3, UN 1263, PG II" in non-bulk containers.  In addition to the FLAMMABLE placard, is it necessary to mark the vehicle with the "1263" identification number?

A3.      No. See "Answer 1" above.

Q4.      Vehicle contains 5,000 kg of "Paint, 3, UN 1263, PG II" in non-bulk containers loaded at one location.  The FLAMMABLE placard, marked with the identification number, is applied to the vehicle.  At the next stop, 5000 kg of "Printing ink 3, UN 1210, PG II" is loaded on the same vehicle.  May an unmarked FLAMMABLE placard be used for the entire load?

A4.      Yes.

I hope this satisfies your inquiry.

                                                              Sincerely,

 

                                                                 Delmer F. Billings
                                                                 Chief, Standards Development
                                                                 Office of Hazardous Materials Standards

172.301

Regulation Sections

Section Subject
172.301 General marking requirements for non-bulk packagings