USA Banner

Official US Government Icon

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure Site Icon

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

U.S. Department of Transportation U.S. Department of Transportation Icon United States Department of Transportation United States Department of Transportation

Interpretation Response #98-0129 ([Tri-Cities Services, Inc.] [Mr. Thomas C. Savage])

Below is the interpretation response detail and a list of regulations sections applicable to this response.

Interpretation Response Details

Response Publish Date:

Company Name: Tri-Cities Services, Inc.

Individual Name: Mr. Thomas C. Savage

Location State: WA Country: US

View the Interpretation Document

Response text:

August 11, 1999

 

Mr. Thomas C. Savage                       Ref. No. 98-0129
Manager, Transportation Operations
Dyn Corp
Tri-Cities Services, Inc.
P.O. Box 1400
Richland, WA 99352

Dear Mr. Savage:

This responds to your letter regarding the transport of low specific activity (LSA) liquid in a specification DOT 412 cargo tank with a sump which has been securely closed by a threaded cap or bolted flange. Specifically, you asked if this type of arrangement is allowed when transporting LSA materials.

The answer is yes, provided the sump is not the cargo tank outlet used for normal loading or unloading of the tank.  See §§ 178.345-1 and 178.345-11.

I hope this information satisfies your inquiry.

Sincerely,

 

Thomas G. Allan
Senior Transportation Regulations Specialist
Office of Hazardous Materials Standards

178.345-1

Regulation Sections

Section Subject
178.345-1 General requirements