USA Banner

Official US Government Icon

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure Site Icon

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

U.S. Department of Transportation U.S. Department of Transportation Icon United States Department of Transportation United States Department of Transportation

Interpretation Response #98-0045 ([Dangerous Goods of America, Inc.] [Mr. Fred Romero])

Below is the interpretation response detail and a list of regulations sections applicable to this response.

Interpretation Response Details

Response Publish Date:

Company Name: Dangerous Goods of America, Inc.

Individual Name: Mr. Fred Romero

Location State: FL Country: US

View the Interpretation Document

Response text:

JUN 10, 1998

 

Mr. Fred Romero                Ref. No. 98-0045
President
Dangerous Goods of America, Inc.

Post Office Box 590888
Miami, FL 33159-0888

Dear Mr. Romero:

This is in response to your letter regarding the emergency response telephone number requirements under the Hazardous Materials Regulations (HMR; 49 CFR Parts 171-180). You asked whether the person monitoring the emergency response telephone number must be bilingual or must speak English, and whether an answering service or machine may be used.

A person offering a hazardous material for transportation must provide an emergency response telephone number (including the area code or international access code) for use in the event of an emergency involving the hazardous material. Nothing in the emergency response telephone number requirements specify that the person answering the telephone be bilingual, or must speak English. For import shipments, a contact person in the United States may be used if the person can give detailed information on the hazardous material or can immediately connect the emergency responder with the person in the foreign country who possesses such information.

The emergency response telephone number required by § 172.(504 must be monitored at all times by a person who is either knowledgeable of the characteristics of the hazardous material and has comprehensive emergency response information, or immediate access to a person who possesses such knowledge. However, services that require a "call back" (e.g., an answering service OJ; answering- machine) are not acceptable and are not in compliance with the requirements in § 172.604.

I hope this satisfies you inquiry. If we can be of further assistance, please contact us.
Sincerely,

 

Delmer F. Billings
Chief, Standards Development
Office of Hazardous Materials Standards

172.602, 172.604

Regulation Sections

Section Subject
172.602 Emergency response information
172.604 Emergency response telephone number