USA Banner

Official US Government Icon

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure Site Icon

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

U.S. Department of Transportation U.S. Department of Transportation Icon United States Department of Transportation United States Department of Transportation

Interpretation Response #98-0020 ([Goshen Corporate Park West] [Mr. David B. Caria])

Below is the interpretation response detail and a list of regulations sections applicable to this response.

Interpretation Response Details

Response Publish Date:

Company Name: Goshen Corporate Park West

Individual Name: Mr. David B. Caria

Location State: PA Country: US

View the Interpretation Document

Response text:

JUN 4, 1998

 

Mr. David B. Caria                           Ref. No. 98-0020
Director, Regulatory Affairs

Goshen Corporate Park West
1310 Goshen Parkway
West Chester, PA 19380

Dear Mr. Caria:

This is in response to your letter of April 8, 1998, regarding units of measurement required in a shipping paper entry in accordance with 49 CFR § 172.202(a) (5). Specifically, you ask whether the gross weight of the package in pounds would be an appropriate unit of measurement.

The answer is yes. Section 172.202(a) (5) requires, except for empty packages, cylinders, and bulk packages, that the total quantity including the unit of measurement of the hazardous materials covered by the description be included in the shipping papers. Total quantity may be entered as net weight, gross weight, capacity, or as otherwise appropriate. Pounds may be used as an adequate unit of measurement to express either net or gross weight.

I hope this satisfies your request.

Sincerely,

 

Delmer F. Billings
Chief, Standards Development
Office of Hazardous Materials Standards

172.202

Regulation Sections

Section Subject
172.202 Description of hazardous material on shipping papers