USA Banner

Official US Government Icon

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure Site Icon

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

U.S. Department of Transportation U.S. Department of Transportation Icon United States Department of Transportation United States Department of Transportation

Interpretation Response #96-0200 ([DGI Training Center] [Ms Candy L. Cook])

Below is the interpretation response detail and a list of regulations sections applicable to this response.

Interpretation Response Details

Response Publish Date:

Company Name: DGI Training Center

Individual Name: Ms Candy L. Cook

Location State: FL Country: US

View the Interpretation Document

Response text:

U.S. Department of Transportation

Research and Special Programs Administration

400 Seventh Street, S.W.

Washington, DC 20590

JUN 27, 1996                                                             Ref ID: 96-0200

Ms. Candy L. Cook

DGI Training Center

P.O. Box 1283

Amelia Island, FL 32035

Dear Ms. Cook:

This is in response to your letter concerning the amount of hazardous materials that may be carried on either a passenger or cargo aircraft.  I apologize for the delay in responding and regret any inconvenience it may have caused.

Your questions have been paraphrased and answered as follows:

Q.  Explain the quantity limitations in 49 CFR 175.75(a)(2).

A. The quantities in this section are expressed in net weight. The section states that not more than 55 pounds of hazardous materials, and in addition thereto 165 pounds net weight of Class 2.2 (non-flammable gas) may be carried in any inaccessible location or in a freight container on a passenger-carrying aircraft. For cargo-only aircraft, not more than these quantities of hazardous materials may be loaded in a manner which makes them inaccessible unless the hazardous materials are in a freight container.

Q. Is there a quantity limitation if the hazardous materials are loaded inaccessible on a pallet vs. a freight container?

A. An aircraft pallet does not meet the definition. of freight container, § 171.8. Packages of hazardous materials loaded on an accessible pallet in an accessible cargo compartment on a cargo aircraft only, are not subject to the 55-pound (165 pounds for non-flammable compressed gases) net weight limitation.

Q. Is it correct that items allowed on a passenger aircraft, but are being transported on an all cargo aircraft must follow the 25/75 rule in an inaccessible cargo hold, while some items packed for cargo aircraft only will not follow the limitation?

A. Even if a package that is prepared for carriage on a passenger aircraft is being transported on a cargo-only aircraft, the quantity limits per package imposed by Column 9A of the Hazardous Materials Table, § 172.101 apply.

Q. Are Foreign Flag carriers subject to the 25/75 rule?

A. Yes. Part 175 -- Carriage by Aircraft applies to the acceptance for transportation, loading and transportation of hazardous materials in any aircraft in the United States, § 175.5(a). This would include all foreign aircraft entering or departing U.S. airspace.

If we can be of further assistance, please feel free to contact us.

Sincerely,



Delmer F. Billings

Chief, Regulations Development

Office of Hazardous Materials Standards

Regulation Sections

Section Subject
171.8 Definitions and abbreviations
172.101 Purpose and use of hazardous materials table
175.75 Quantity limitations and cargo location
175.75 Quantity limitations and cargo location