USA Banner

Official US Government Icon

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure Site Icon

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

U.S. Department of Transportation U.S. Department of Transportation Icon United States Department of Transportation United States Department of Transportation

Interpretation Response #18-0128

Below is the interpretation response detail and a list of regulations sections applicable to this response.

Interpretation Response Details

Response Publish Date:

Company Name: Atlantic Ro-Ro Carriers, Inc.

Individual Name: Andrei Lazourenko

Location State: NJ Country: US

View the Interpretation Document

Response text:

March 04, 2019

Andrei Lazourenko
First Vice President            
Atlantic Ro-Ro Carriers, Inc.       
95 River Street 3rd Floor
Hoboken, NJ  07030

Reference No. 18-0128

Dear Mr. Lazourenko:

This letter is in response to your October 5, 2018, email requesting clarification of the Hazardous Materials Regulations (HMR; 49 CFR Parts 171-180) applicable to the transportation of Class 7 radioactive material via vessel.  Specifically, you provide images of a “hardtop” container used for vessel shipment and ask whether it may be considered a “closed freight container” for purposes of § 176.704 and a “closed container” for the purposes of chapter 7.1.4.5.3 of the International Maritime Dangerous Goods (IMDG) code. 
 
It is the shipper’s responsibility to determine whether the packaging or container is authorized for the hazardous material that is being offered for transportation (see § 173.22(b)).  However, based on the images provided and without firsthand inspection of the container, it is the opinion of this Office that the “hardtop” container shown in the images would meet the intent of a closed freight container for shipment of Class 7 radioactive material.  Section 173.403 defines a “closed freight container” as “a freight container which totally encloses its contents by permanent structures.”  See Interpretation Letter 14-0143 for additional clarification on this subject. You also ask if the “hardtop” container could be considered a “closed container” for the purposes of chapter 7.1.4.5.3 of the IMDG code. Although the IMDG code does not define the term “closed container” based on the images provided, it is the opinion of this Office that the “hardtop” container shown in the images would also be considered a “closed container” for the shipment of Class 7 radioactive material for purposes of the IMDG code.

I hope this information is helpful.  Please contact us if we can be of further assistance.

Sincerely,

Dirk Der Kinderen
Chief, Standards Development
Standards and Rulemaking Division

176.704, 173.22(b), 173.403

 

Regulation Sections

Section Subject
173.22 Shipper's responsibility
173.403 Definitions
176.704 Requirements relating to transport indices and criticality safety indices