USA Banner

Official US Government Icon

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure Site Icon

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

U.S. Department of Transportation U.S. Department of Transportation Icon United States Department of Transportation United States Department of Transportation

Interpretation Response #16-0166R

Below is the interpretation response detail and a list of regulations sections applicable to this response.

Interpretation Response Details

Response Publish Date:

Company Name: Haliburton HRD

Individual Name: Albert R. Vandeaver

Location State: TX Country: US

View the Interpretation Document

Response text:

September 29, 2022

Mr. Albert R. Vandeaver
Haliburton HRD
4375 S. Loop 1604 E.
Elmendorf, TX  78114

Reference No. 16-0166R

Dear Mr. Vandeaver:

This letter is in further response to your October 12, 2016, letter requesting clarification of the Hazardous Materials Regulations (HMR; 49 CFR Parts 171-180) applicable to placarding. In your letter, you describe a scenario in which a pickup truck is pulling a trailer containing hazardous material in an amount which requires placarding. Specifically, you ask whether the front of the pickup truck may be placarded to satisfy the front placard requirement prescribed in § 172.504(a).

We note that you did not specify whether the pickup truck in your scenario has a fifth wheel and would be considered a "truck-tractor," or has a traditional "ball and hitch" set up. The term "truck-tractor" is defined in 49 CFR 390.5 of the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Regulations (FMCSR) as "a self-propelled commercial motor vehicle designed and/or used primarily for drawing other vehicles." Section 172.516(b) of the HMR states that the required placarding of the front of a motor vehicle may be on the front of a truck-tractor instead of or in addition to the placarding on the front of the cargo body to which a truck-tractor is attached. Therefore, if the pickup truck in your scenario is a truck-tractor, the required placarding of the front of a motor vehicle may be on the front of a truck-tractor instead of or in addition to the placarding on the front of the cargo body to which a truck-tractor is attached. If the pickup truck in your scenario is not a truck-tractor, the required placards must be displayed on each side and each end of the trailer containing the hazardous materials.

I hope this information is helpful. Please contact us if we can be of further assistance.

Sincerely,

Shane C. Kelley
Director
Standards and Rulemaking Division
Office of Hazardous Materials Safety

172.504(a), 172.516(b)

Regulation Sections

Section Subject
172.504 General placarding requirements
172.516 Visibility and display of placards