USA Banner

Official US Government Icon

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure Site Icon

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

U.S. Department of Transportation U.S. Department of Transportation Icon United States Department of Transportation United States Department of Transportation

Interpretation Response #16-0096 ([Mr. Douglas Shaw])

Below is the interpretation response detail and a list of regulations sections applicable to this response.

Interpretation Response Details

Response Publish Date:

Company Name:

Individual Name: Mr. Douglas Shaw

Location State: LA Country: US

View the Interpretation Document

Response text:

December 22, 2016

Mr. Douglas Shaw
4605 Industrial Drive
New Iberia, LA 70560

Reference No. 16-0096

Dear Mr. Shaw,

This letter is in response to your May 31, 2016, email requesting clarification of the Hazardous Materials Regulations (HMR; 49 CFR Parts 171-180) applicable to limited quantity packages of Class 7 (radioactive) materials transported by passenger-carrying aircraft. Although not clearly stated, we believe you ask whether the restrictions on the transport of radioactive materials in passenger-carrying aircraft prescribed in § 175.700(a) apply to limited quantity packages prepared in accordance with §§ 173.421 and 173.422.

The answer is no, provided your package is prepared in accordance with § 173.421 and also meets the applicable requirements in § 173.422. That said, as prescribed in § 175.700(a), no person may carry any other radioactive material, such as a Type A or Type B quantity, aboard a passenger-carrying aircraft unless that material is intended for use in, or incident to research (See §171.8 of this subchapter), medical diagnosis or treatment. Section 175.700(a) provides exceptions for radioactive materials prepared in accordance with §§ 173.4a, 173.422, and 173.423, which may be shipped by passenger-carrying aircraft regardless of their end use and are not subject to any other requirements of the HMR, including §§ 173.448(f) and 175.700(a).

I hope this information is helpful. Please contact us if we can be of further assistance.

Sincerely,

 

T. Glenn Foster
Chief, Regulatory Review and Reinvention Branch
Standards and Rulemaking Division

175.700(a), 173.421, 173.422, 171.8, 173.4a, 173.423

Regulation Sections

Section Subject
171.8 Definitions and abbreviations
173.4 Small quantities for highway and rail
173.421 Excepted packages for limited quantities of Class 7 (radioactive) materials
173.422 Additional requirements for excepted packages containing Class 7 (radioactive) materials
173.423 Requirements for multiple hazard limited quantity Class 7 (radioactive) materials