USA Banner

Official US Government Icon

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure Site Icon

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

U.S. Department of Transportation U.S. Department of Transportation Icon United States Department of Transportation United States Department of Transportation

Interpretation Response #15-0125 ([Westpak, Inc.] [Mr. Jorge Campos])

Below is the interpretation response detail and a list of regulations sections applicable to this response.

Interpretation Response Details

Response Publish Date:

Company Name: Westpak, Inc.

Individual Name: Mr. Jorge Campos

Location State: CA Country: US

View the Interpretation Document

Response text:

November 25, 2015

Mr. Jorge Campos
Westpak, Inc.
83 Great Oaks Drive
San Jose, CA 95119

Reference No. 15-0125

Dear Mr. Campos:

This is in response to your e-mail requesting clarification of the Hazardous Materials Regulations (HMR; 49 CFR 171-180) applicable to package testing requirements for a pressurized "keg." In your letter you state that the "keg" is intended to contain 18 liters of "UN3082, Environmentally Hazardous Substance, 9, III" and 2 liters of nitrogen gas. The "keg" is filled with a vacuum system and pressurized to 10 psi. It is your understating that because the nitrogen gas does not exceed a gauge pressure of 200 kPa (43.8 psia), the material contained in the "keg" does not meet the definition of a Division 2.2 material, and as such, the keg does not need to be tested as a single packaging. In addition, you request confirmation that the testing requirements for combination packages may be applied with the "keg" being the inner package and a fiberboard box being the outer package.

In the scenario described the "keg" may be considered an inner packaging of a combination package. As the nitrogen gas contained in the "keg" does not meet the definition of a Division 2.2 material a specification inner packaging prescribed for gases is not required. The completed packaging may be considered a combination package and may tested in accordance with Subpart M of Part 178 for a packaging authorized in § 173.203.

I hope this information is helpful.

Sincerely,

 

Duane Pfund
International Standards Coordinator
Standards and Rulemaking Division

173.203

Regulation Sections

Section Subject
173.203 Non-bulk packagings for liquid hazardous materials in Packing Group III