USA Banner

Official US Government Icon

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure Site Icon

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

U.S. Department of Transportation U.S. Department of Transportation Icon United States Department of Transportation United States Department of Transportation

Interpretation Response #15-0003 ([Tech Ord] [Mr. Ken Martinmaas])

Below is the interpretation response detail and a list of regulations sections applicable to this response.

Interpretation Response Details

Response Publish Date:

Company Name: Tech Ord

Individual Name: Mr. Ken Martinmaas

Location State: SD Country: US

View the Interpretation Document

Response text:

June 18, 2015

Mr. Ken Martinmaas
Lead Shipping Coordinator
Tech Ord
47600-180th Street
Clear Lake, SD 57226

Ref. No. 15-0003

Dear Mr. Martinmaas:

This responds to your January 5, 2015 email for clarification on the use of the CARGO AIRCRAFT ONLY label under the Hazardous Materials Regulations (HMR; 49 CFR Parts 171-180). Specifically, you ask if a CARGO AIRCRAFT ONLY label may be placed on a package containing hazardous material being transported by highway.

You state that your company ships hazardous materials and at times doesn't know if the shipment will be going by highway or aircraft. You ask if the CARGO AIRCRAFT ONLY label may be applied to a package that is going to be shipped by highway instead of aircraft?

The answer to your question is yes. Section 172.402(c) requires the use of the CARGO AIRCRAFT ONLY label when transporting hazardous materials by aircraft when it is only authorized by cargo aircraft. The HMR do not prohibit display of the CARGO AIRCRAFT ONLY label on a package containing hazardous material that is offered for transportation by highway. This practice helps provide assurances that aircraft shipment restrictions are communicated downstream.

I hope this answers your inquiry. If you need additional assistance, please contact this Office at 202-366-8553.

Sincerely,

Dirk Der Kinderen
Acting Chief, Standards Development Branch
Standards and Rulemaking Division

172.402(c)

Regulation Sections

Section Subject
180.407 Requirements for test and inspection of specification cargo tanks