USA Banner

Official US Government Icon

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure Site Icon

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

U.S. Department of Transportation U.S. Department of Transportation Icon United States Department of Transportation United States Department of Transportation

Interpretation Response #13-0241 ([S.C. Johnson & Son, Inc.] [Ms. Georgia Barr])

Below is the interpretation response detail and a list of regulations sections applicable to this response.

Interpretation Response Details

Response Publish Date:

Company Name: S.C. Johnson & Son, Inc.

Individual Name: Ms. Georgia Barr

Location State: WI Country: US

View the Interpretation Document

Response text:

March 18, 2014

Ms. Georgia Barr
S.C. Johnson & Son, Inc.
1525 Howe Street
MS 306, ATTN: Georgia Barr
Racine, WI   53403

Ref. No. 13-0241

Dear Ms. Barr:

This responds to your December 11, 2013 request for clarification of the packaging requirements for a consumer commodity under the Hazardous Materials Regulations (HMR; 49 CFR Parts 171-180).  Specifically, you ask for clarification on the definition of a tray as is referenced in a previous letter of interpretation (Ref. No. 07-0162).

According to your letter you want to use a re-useable package for transportation between your    manufacturing plants and your contract manufacturers or co-packers.  The re-useable package  would be made of corrugate or plastic and would have two full sides, a bottom, and would have stretch wrap as the overpack in accordance with § 173.25 to consolidate the inner packages.   A previous letter of Interpretation (Ref. No. 07-0162) defined a tray as referenced in § 173.156(b)(2) as, “a shallow  flat receptacle with a raised edge or rim used to carry, hold, or display articles.” Furthermore, you ask if in order to be considered a tray, must all four sides have some type of raised edge.  You seek confirmation that your re-useable package meets the criteria for a tray.

A tray may be composed of any material that is compatible with the lading provided it meets all other applicable requirements prescribed in § 173.156.  The HMR do not require a tray to have four raised sides; however, the raised edges must be sufficient to contain the inner packaging.  It is the opinion of this office that your re-useable package with two raised edges meets the definition of a tray.   

I hope this answers your inquiry.  If you need additional assistance, please contact this office at (202) 366-8553.

Sincerely,

Robert Benedict
Chief, Standards Development Branch
Standards and Rulemaking Division

173.25, 173.156

Regulation Sections

Section Subject
173.156 Exceptions for limited quantity and ORM
173.25 Authorized packagings and overpacks