USA Banner

Official US Government Icon

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure Site Icon

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

U.S. Department of Transportation U.S. Department of Transportation Icon United States Department of Transportation United States Department of Transportation

Interpretation Response #13-0043 ([Deere & Company WW Supply Management Compliance] [Mr. Mike Moetsch])

Below is the interpretation response detail and a list of regulations sections applicable to this response.

Interpretation Response Details

Response Publish Date:

Company Name: Deere & Company WW Supply Management Compliance

Individual Name: Mr. Mike Moetsch

Location State: IL Country: US

View the Interpretation Document

Response text:

March 25, 2013

 

 

Mr. Mike Moetsch
Manager/DG/HM Transportation & Phytosanitary Measures
Deere & Company WW Supply Management Compliance
3400 80th Street
Moline, IL 61265

Ref. No.: 13-0043

Dear Mr. Moetsch:

This is in response to your February 11, 2013 e-mail requesting clarification of the requirements in the Hazardous Materials Regulations (HMR; 49 CFR Parts 171-180) applicable to fire extinguishers transported with self-propelled vehicles.  Specifically, you ask whether a fire extinguisher may be transported in a fiberboard box that is banded to the vehicle and if this would be considered securely attached as required by 173.220(f).

The answer to your question is yes.  Assuming the vehicles are being transported on another motor vehicle and that the requirements of 173.220(f) are satisfied, a fire extinguisher in fiberboard box attached to the vehicle by banding would be considered securely attached.

As prescribed in 173.220(f), fire extinguishers that are integral components of the motor vehicle, that are necessary for the operation of the vehicle, or for the safety of its operator or passengers, must be securely installed in the motor vehicle.  Such items are not otherwise subject to the requirements of this subchapter. 

I hope this information is helpful.  If you have further questions, please do not hesitate to contact this office.

Sincerely,

 

Delmer Billings
Senior Regulatory Advisor
Standards and Rulemaking Division

173.220(f)

Regulation Sections

Section Subject
173.220 Internal combustion engines, vehicles, machinery containing internal combustion engines, battery-powered equipment or machinery, fuel cell-powered equipment or machinery