USA Banner

Official US Government Icon

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure Site Icon

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

U.S. Department of Transportation U.S. Department of Transportation Icon United States Department of Transportation United States Department of Transportation

Interpretation Response #11-0296 ([Washington Closure Hanford, LLC] [Mr. Robinson E. Fillmore])

Below is the interpretation response detail and a list of regulations sections applicable to this response.

Interpretation Response Details

Response Publish Date:

Company Name: Washington Closure Hanford, LLC

Individual Name: Mr. Robinson E. Fillmore

Location State: WA Country: US

View the Interpretation Document

Response text:

May 1, 2012

 

Mr. Robinson E. Fillmore
Transportation and Packaging Lead
Washington Closure Hanford, LLC
2620 Fermi Avenue
Richland, WA 99354

Ref. No. 11-0296

Dear Mr. Fillmore:

This responds to your letter requesting clarification of the Hazardous Materials Regulations (HMR; 49 CFR Parts 171-180) applicable to the marking and labeling requirements of Class 7 (Radioactive) material packages. Specifically, you ask whether a dedicated-use transport vehicle and its designed-for and securely attached 18 cubic yard roll-on/roll-off industrial packaging may be considered as one "package" as defined in § 173.403 of the HMR for the purposes of marking and labeling.

The answer is no. As defined in § 173.410:

" Package means the packaging together with its radioactive contents as presented for transport, and

" Packaging means, for Class 7 (radioactive) materials, the assembly of components necessary to ensure compliance with the packaging requirements of this subpart. It may consist of one or more receptacles, absorbent materials, spacing structures, thermal insulation, radiation shielding, service equipment for filling, emptying, venting and pressure relief, and devices for cooling or absorbing mechanical shocks. The conveyance, tie-down system, and auxiliary equipment may sometimes be designated as part of the packaging.

If consideration of the conveyance as part of the package is not "necessary to ensure compliance with the packaging requirements," the conveyance should not be considered as part of the packaging. If the roll-on/roll-off industrial packaging meets the packaging requirements without including the conveyance, it would not be acceptable to consider the
conveyance as part of the package. It is unlikely that you would need to take credit for the conveyance to meet the requirements for an industrial package. Therefore, the answer to your question is no, it is not acceptable to call the vehicle part of the packaging.

I trust this satisfies your inquiry. Please contact us if we can be of any further assistance.

Sincerely,

 

T. Glenn Foster
Chief, Regulatory Review and Reinvention Branch
Standards and Rulemaking Division

173.410

Regulation Sections

Section Subject
173.410 General design requirements