USA Banner

Official US Government Icon

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure Site Icon

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

U.S. Department of Transportation U.S. Department of Transportation Icon United States Department of Transportation United States Department of Transportation

Interpretation Response #11-0102 ([Texas Department of Public Safety Texas Highway Patrol/Commercial Vehicle Enforcement] [Mr. Patrick B. Zatopek])

Below is the interpretation response detail and a list of regulations sections applicable to this response.

Interpretation Response Details

Response Publish Date:

Company Name: Texas Department of Public Safety Texas Highway Patrol/Commercial Vehicle Enforcement

Individual Name: Mr. Patrick B. Zatopek

Location State: TX Country: US

View the Interpretation Document

Response text:

June 16, 2011

 

 

 

Mr. Patrick B. Zatopek, Senior Corporal

Texas Department of Public Safety

Texas Highway Patrol/Commercial Vehicle Enforcement

5505 Avenue North

Rosenberg, Texas 77471

Ref. No. 11-0102

Dear Mr. Zatopek:

This responds to your April 14, 2011, request for clarification on permissive placarding under the Hazardous Materials Regulations (HMR; 49 CFR Parts 171-180). Specifically, you ask if it is permissible to display a DANGEROUS placard on a transport vehicle that contains two or more categories of non-bulk table 2 materials with an aggregate gross weight of less than 1,001 pounds.

Yes, it is permissible to display the DANGEROUS placard in the manner you describe. Section 172.502(c) authorizes placards to be displayed for a hazardous material shipment that does not require placarding provided the placarding conforms to the requirements in Subpart F of Part 172. The exception in § 172.504(c) provides relief from placarding requirements. However, the use of the exception is not mandatory.

I hope this answers your inquiry. If you need additional assistance, please contact this office at (202) 366-8553.

Sincerely,

Ben Supko

Chief, Standards Development Branch

Standards and Rulemaking Division



172.502, 172.504

Regulation Sections

Section Subject
172.502 Prohibited and permissive placarding
172.504 General placarding requirements