USA Banner

Official US Government Icon

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure Site Icon

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

U.S. Department of Transportation U.S. Department of Transportation Icon United States Department of Transportation United States Department of Transportation

Interpretation Response #11-0011 ([Sunny Point Military Ocean Terminal - DSN 488] [Ms. Lonnie Burks])

Below is the interpretation response detail and a list of regulations sections applicable to this response.

Interpretation Response Details

Response Publish Date:

Company Name: Sunny Point Military Ocean Terminal - DSN 488

Individual Name: Ms. Lonnie Burks

Location State: NC Country: US

View the Interpretation Document

Response text:

November 16, 2011

 

 

Ms. Lonnie Burks

Quality Assurance Specialist

Ammunition Surveillance (QASAS)

Sunny Point Military Ocean Terminal - DSN 488

Southport, NC 28461

Ref. No.: 11-0011

Dear Ms. Burks:

This responds to your e-mail request for clarification of the segregation requirements in the Hazardous Materials Regulations (HMR; 49 CFR Parts 171-180). Specifically, you request clarification of the segregation provisions in §§177.848 and 176.144, and the International Maritime Dangerous Goods (IMDG) Code segregation requirements, as they apply to 900 hundred containers that contain explosives with various combinations of compatibility groups C, D, and E, which are placarded with compatibility group "E." The contents of the containers are all Class 1 (explosive) "articles," not substances; however, there is a conflict in that you are being told to change the placards to compatibility group letter "D." Your questions are paraphrased and answered as follows:

Q1. Is there a relevant difference between the "or" as used in §177.848(g)(3)(ii) for highway segregation, and the "and" as used in §176.144, note 6, for vessel segregation by compatibility group letters?

A1. The answer is no. In §176.144, note "6" the word "and" and in §177.848(g)(3)(ii), the word "or" connects a series of "compatibility" group letters to require explosive articles in compatibility groups C, D, and E to be treated as compatibility group E.



Q2. Do the placards marked with the "E" compatibility group letter need to be changed to "D," if the explosives are "articles" and not "substances"?

A2. The answer is no. The applicable compatibility group letter must be displayed on the placards for Class 1 (explosive) materials shipped by aircraft or vessel. In accordance with §172.504(g)(1), explosive "articles" of compatibility groups C, D, or E may be placarded displaying compatibility group "E." In the "Compatibility Table for Class 1 (Explosive) Materials in §177.848(g)," the number "2" applies to highway segregation of explosives, and means any combination of explosives from compatibility groups C, D, or E is assigned to compatibility group "E."

Q3. Should any combination of compatibility groups C, D, or E be shown on the containers, in this case be assigned compatibility group "E".

A3. The answer is yes. For transportation by vessel and aircraft, the applicable compatibility group letter must be displayed on the placards. In this case, explosive "articles" of compatibility groups C, D, or E must be placarded displaying compatibility group letter "E." When more than one compatibility group placard is required for Class 1 (explosive) materials, only one placard is required to be displayed as provided in paragraphs (g)(1) thru (g)(4) of §172.504.

Q4. Is different placarding required for highway and vessel?

A4. The answer is no. Placards are based on the hazard class of a material and under the HMR must be as specified in the placarding tables in §172.504(e). For vessel shipments, placards authorized in accordance with the IMDG Code are acceptable. For highway and vessel, any combination of articles in compatibility groups C, D, and/or E must be treated as compatibility group "E" (See §171.22 and 172.504(g)).

I hope this information is helpful. If we can be of further assistance, please contact us.

Sincerely,

Ben Supko

Acting Chief, Standards Development Branch

Standards and Rulemaking Division

177.848, 176.144, 172.504, 171.22

Regulation Sections

Section Subject
171.22 Authorization and conditions for the use of international standards and regulations
172.504 General placarding requirements
176.144 Segregation of Class 1 (explosive) materials
177.848 Segregation of hazardous materials