USA Banner

Official US Government Icon

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure Site Icon

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

U.S. Department of Transportation U.S. Department of Transportation Icon United States Department of Transportation United States Department of Transportation

Interpretation Response #10-0207 ([Airgas SAFECOR] [Mr. Jon Anderson])

Below is the interpretation response detail and a list of regulations sections applicable to this response.

Interpretation Response Details

Response Publish Date:

Company Name: Airgas SAFECOR

Individual Name: Mr. Jon Anderson

Location State: WY Country: US

View the Interpretation Document

Response text:

March 24, 2011

 

 

Mr. Jon Anderson

Airgas SAFECOR

P.O. Box 20067

Cheyenne, WY 82003

Reference No.: 10-0207

Dear Mr. Anderson:

This responds to your email requesting clarification applicable to the use of Department of Transportation (DOT) specification cylinders under the Hazardous Materials Regulations (HMR; 49 CFR Parts 171-180). Your questions are paraphrased and answered as follows:

Q1. If a cylinder is marked with a DOT specification marking, must it be maintained to that specification when it is no longer in commerce?

A1. The answer is yes. Cylinders that are filled and used solely on a private work-site and not offered for transportation in commerce are subject to the Occupation Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) Standards. In accordance with OSHA standard 29 CFR

§ 1910.101, each employer shall determine that compressed gas cylinders under their control are in a safe condition to the extent that this can be determined by visual inspection conducted as prescribed in the HMR, specifically 49 CFR § 180.205. Therefore, based on § 180.205(b), which states no person may mark a cylinder to represent that it meets a DOT specification unless all applicable requirements of 49 CFR subpart C of Part 180 have been met, a cylinder that is marked to certify that it conforms to HMR requirements must be maintained in accordance with applicable specification requirements in the HMR whether or not it is in transportation in commerce. If the owner of the DOT specification cylinder wishes to continue to use the cylinder but does not wish to re-qualify the cylinder as a specification cylinder, the owner must obliterate or cover any specification markings whether or not it is being used to transport hazardous materials in commerce.

Q2. If an individual has the ability to fill its own DOT specification cylinders and use them entirely on private property, does DOT have jurisdiction over these cylinders?

A2. Cylinders that are filled and used at a private work-site and not offered for transportation in commerce are not directly regulated under the HMR, but in fact come under the jurisdiction of Occupation Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) Standards. It should be noted that based on 29 CFR § 1910.101, if the owner of the cylinder wishes to fill and continue to use the DOT specification cylinder but does not wish to re-qualify the cylinder as a DOT specification cylinder, they must obliterate or cover any specification markings even when used entirely on private property.

Q3. If a customer has a tube trailer that contains DOT specification cylinders that are past their requalification test date can these cylinders be filled and used on-site? Does the DOT have jurisdiction over these cylinders?

A3. Cylinders that are filled and used at a private work-site and not offered for transportation in commerce are not directly regulated under the HMR, but in fact come under the jurisdiction of OSHA. It should also be noted that based on 29 CFR § 1910.101, if the owner of a tube trailer containing DOT specification cylinders that are past the requalification test date wishes to fill and continue to use a tube trailer containing DOT specification cylinders on-site, the owner must retest and mark the cylinders in accordance with appropriate specification in the HMR or, as an alternative, obliterate or cover any specification markings.

I hope this satisfies your inquiry. Please contact us if we can be of further assistance.

Sincerely,

Charles E Betts

Director,

Standards and Rulemaking Division

180.205

Regulation Sections

Section Subject
180.205 General requirements for requalification of specification cylinders