USA Banner

Official US Government Icon

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure Site Icon

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

U.S. Department of Transportation U.S. Department of Transportation Icon United States Department of Transportation United States Department of Transportation

Interpretation Response #10-0053 ([ATK] [Mr. Christopher J. Widman])

Below is the interpretation response detail and a list of regulations sections applicable to this response.

Interpretation Response Details

Response Publish Date:

Company Name: ATK

Individual Name: Mr. Christopher J. Widman

Location State: MN Country: US

View the Interpretation Document

Response text:

April 22, 2010

 

 

 

Mr. Christopher J. Widman

ATK

7480 Flying Cloud Drive

Minneapolis, MN 55344

Ref. No. 10-0053

Dear Mr. Widman:

This responds to your March 3, 2010 request for clarification of requirements in the Hazardous Materials Regulations (HMR; 49 CFR Parts 171-180.) applicable to the shipper certification. Specifically, you ask for clarification of § 172.204(a)(1) and our interpretation (Ref. No. 06-0053, dated April 11, 2006) regarding using abbreviations in the certification statement.

In the letter you reference, we state: "The certification statement specified in § 172.204(a)(1) must be written as specified and may not be modified. Therefore, use of the abbreviation "DOT" in lieu of "Department of Transportation" in the shipper's certification statement is unacceptable." You note that the HMR define "DOT" to mean "the Department of Transportation" and ask why the abbreviation may not be used in the certification statement.

Section 172.204 requires a shipper to certify that a hazardous material is offered for transportation in accordance with the HMR using the certification statement in paragraph (a)(1) of that section. The certification is the shipper's legally binding statement of compliance. For clarity and consistency, the certification must appear on the shipping paper exactly as it appears in

§ 172.204(a)(1) or (a)(2). Use of the abbreviation "DOT" in lieu of "Department of Transportation" in the shipper's certification statement is unacceptable.

I hope this answers your inquiry. If you need additional assistance, please contact this Office.

Sincerely,

Charles E. Betts

Chief, Standards Development

Office of Hazardous Materials Standards

172.204

Regulation Sections

Section Subject
172.204 Shipper's certification