USA Banner

Official US Government Icon

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure Site Icon

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

U.S. Department of Transportation U.S. Department of Transportation Icon United States Department of Transportation United States Department of Transportation

Interpretation Response #09-0261 ([Westgate Transportation Services, Inc.] [Mr. Richard J. Lloyd])

Below is the interpretation response detail and a list of regulations sections applicable to this response.

Interpretation Response Details

Response Publish Date:

Company Name: Westgate Transportation Services, Inc.

Individual Name: Mr. Richard J. Lloyd

Location State: PA Country: US

View the Interpretation Document

Response text:

January 22, 2010

 

 

 

Mr. Richard J. Lloyd

Westgate Transportation Services, Inc.

31 Bastian Lane

Allentown, PA 18104

Ref. No.: 09-0261



Dear Mr. Lloyd:

This responds to your letter dated November 6, 2009, regarding the requirements in the Hazardous Materials Regulations (HMR; 49 CFR Parts 171-180) applicable to the transportation of lithium cells or batteries, including a lithium polymer cell or battery and a lithium-ion cell or battery. Specifically, you ask about regulatory requirements for cells that are connected in parallel and whether the requirements apply to any cells connected together in any configuration.

Section 173.185(a)(3) specifies that a lithium cell or battery, including a lithium polymer cell or battery and a lithium-ion cell or battery must be equipped with an effective means to prevent a dangerous reverse current flow (e.g., diodes, fuses, etc.) if a battery contains cells or series of cells that are connected in parallel (i.e., a closed circuit in which the current divides into two or more paths before recombining to complete the circuit). The requirement in §173.185(a)(3) means that if a battery contains cells or series of cells that are connected in parallel they must be equipped with an effective means to prevent a dangerous reverse current flow.

I hope this information is helpful. If we can be of further assistance, please contact us.

Sincerely yours,

Charles E. Betts

Chief, Standards Office

Office of Hazardous Materials Standards

173.185

Regulation Sections

Section Subject
173.185 Lithium cells and batteries