USA Banner

Official US Government Icon

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure Site Icon

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

U.S. Department of Transportation U.S. Department of Transportation Icon United States Department of Transportation United States Department of Transportation

Interpretation Response #09-0215 ([Mr. Steve Laughlin])

Below is the interpretation response detail and a list of regulations sections applicable to this response.

Interpretation Response Details

Response Publish Date:

Company Name:

Individual Name: Mr. Steve Laughlin

Location State: IL Country: US

View the Interpretation Document

Response text:

October 14, 2009

 

 

Mr. Steve Laughlin

519 Hillcrest Lane

Lindenhurst, IL 60046

Ref. No.: 09-0215

Dear Mr. Laughlin:

This responds to your letter dated September 24, 2009 requesting clarification of the emergency response requirements under the Hazardous Materials Regulations (HMR; 49 CFR Parts 171-180). Specifically, you ask if a DOT identification number and proper shipping name listed on a Hazardous Waste manifest may be used to cross reference the Emergency Response Guidebook (ERG) to comply with the emergency response information requirements.

The answer is yes. The shipping paper description for a hazardous material contains both a proper shipping name and an identification number. Either of these two communication elements, in conjunction with the "Name of Material" and "ID No." indexes contained in the ERG, may be used to cross-reference the description of the hazardous material on the hazardous waste manifest with the emergency response information contained in the ERG. Therefore, if there is a hazardous material description on the hazardous waste manifest and the ERG is present on the transport vehicle, the requirements of § 172.602(b)(3)(iii) have been satisfied.



I hope this answers your inquiry.

Sincerely,

Charles E. Betts

Chief, Standards Development

Office of Hazardous Materials Standards

§ 172.602(b)(3)(iii)

Regulation Sections

Section Subject
172.602 Emergency response information