USA Banner

Official US Government Icon

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure Site Icon

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

U.S. Department of Transportation U.S. Department of Transportation Icon United States Department of Transportation United States Department of Transportation

Interpretation Response #08-0139 ([URS Corporation] [Ms. Erin N. Jarman])

Below is the interpretation response detail and a list of regulations sections applicable to this response.

Interpretation Response Details

Response Publish Date:

Company Name: URS Corporation

Individual Name: Ms. Erin N. Jarman

Location State: NC Country: US

View the Interpretation Document

Response text:

June 20, 2008




Ms. Erin N. Jarman

Environmental Scientist

URS Corporation

1600 Perimeter Park Drive

Morrisville, NC 27560

Ref. No. 08-0139

Dear Ms. Jarman:

This is in response to your April 28, 2008 letter requesting clarification of the Hazardous Materials Regulations (HMR; 49 CFR Parts 171-180) applicable to the packaging requirements for transporting non-pressurized gas samples.

In your letter, you ask whether shipping gas samples in "Tedlar" bags placed in a one-quart metal can (similar to a paint can) with a friction lid sealed with plastic-ring seals is permissible under the HMR. You also provide a copy of the product documentation for the friction lid metal cans indicating a hyrdrostatic test rating of 100kPa.

Section 173.306(a)(4)(iii) requires non-pressurized gases, flammable to be packed in hermetically sealed glass or metal inner packagings of not more than 5 L (1.3 gallons) and overpacked in a strong outer packaging. Section 171.8 defines "hermetically sealed" as closed by fusion, gasketing, crimping, or equivalent means, so that no gas or vapor can enter or escape. It is the opinion of this Office that the metal can with a friction lid sealed with plastic-ring seals described in your letter meets the definition of "hermetically sealed," and therefore can be used as an inner packaging as specified in § 173.306(a)(4)(iii).

I hope this information is helpful.

Sincerely,

John A. Gale,

Chief, Standards Development

Office of Hazardous Materials Standards

File: 171.8; 173.306

Regulation Sections

Section Subject
171.8 Definitions and abbreviations
173.306 Limited quantities of compressed gases