USA Banner

Official US Government Icon

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure Site Icon

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

U.S. Department of Transportation U.S. Department of Transportation Icon United States Department of Transportation United States Department of Transportation

Interpretation Response #07-0233 ([Northern Air Cargo] [Mr. Mark Smith])

Below is the interpretation response detail and a list of regulations sections applicable to this response.

Interpretation Response Details

Response Publish Date:

Company Name: Northern Air Cargo

Individual Name: Mr. Mark Smith

Location State: AR Country: US

View the Interpretation Document

Response text:

March 17, 2008

Mr. Mark Smith

Hazardous Materials Instructor

Northern Air Cargo

3900 Old International Airport Rd.

Anchorage, AK 99502

Ref. No. 07-0233

Dear Mr. Smith:

This is in response to your December 18, 2007 letter regarding the Hazardous Materials Regulations (HMR; 49 CFR 171-180) applicable to marking packages of limited quantities of hazardous materials. Specifically, you ask whether it is permissible to add the proper shipping name to a package containing a limited quantity of hazardous materials and transported domestically by air.

As specified by § 172.301, each person who offers a hazardous material for transportation in a non-bulk packaging must mark the package with the proper shipping and identification number preceded by the letters "UN" or "NA," as applicable, for the entry as shown in the § 172.101 Table. As specified in § 172.315, except for transportation by air, a package containing a limited quantity of hazardous materials is not required to be marked with the proper shipping name provided it is marked with the identification (ID) number, preceded by the letters "UN" or "NA," as applicable, for the entry as shown in the § 172.101 Table, and placed within a square-on-point border. However, for transportation by air, a package containing a limited quantity of hazardous materials is required to be marked with the proper shipping name. Therefore, it is not only permissible, it is required to add the proper shipping name to a package containing a limited quantity of hazardous materials and transported domestically by air.

I hope this satisfies your inquiry. If we can be of further assistance, please contact us.

Sincerely,

John A. Gale,

Chief, Standards Development

Office of Hazardous Materials Standards

172.301

Regulation Sections

Section Subject
173.301 General requirements for shipment of compressed gases and other hazardous materials in cylinders, UN pressure receptacles and spherical pressure vessels