USA Banner

Official US Government Icon

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure Site Icon

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

U.S. Department of Transportation U.S. Department of Transportation Icon United States Department of Transportation United States Department of Transportation

Interpretation Response #07-0140 ([Advanced Chemcial Transports, Inc.] [Mr. James A. Castrodale, Jr])

Below is the interpretation response detail and a list of regulations sections applicable to this response.

Interpretation Response Details

Response Publish Date:

Company Name: Advanced Chemcial Transports, Inc.

Individual Name: Mr. James A. Castrodale, Jr

Location State: CA Country: US

View the Interpretation Document

Response text:

Aug 3, 2007

Mr. James A. Castrodale, Jr.                         Reference No. 07-0140

Advanced Chemical Transports, Inc.

12310 World Trade Drive, Suite ill

San Diego, CA 92128

Dear Mr. Castrodale:

This is in response to your July 10, 2007 e-mail concerning the packaging requirements applicable to regulated medical waste (RMW) under the Hazardous Materials Regulations (HMR; 49 CFR Parts 171-180).

"Regulated medical waste, n.o.s., 6.2, UN3291, PG II" must be packaged in accordance with the requirements of § 173.197. Generally, non-bulk packagings for RMW must be UN standard packagings conforming to the requirements of Part 178, at the Packing Group II performance level; the packagings must be marked in accordance with § 178.503 to certify that they conform to the applicable UN standard. The HMR include an exception from certain requirements for RMW, transported by a private or contract carriers (see § 173.134(c)). Under this exception, RMW may be transported in a rigid, non-bulk packaging that conforms to the general packaging requirements of § 173.24 and 173.24a and packaging requirements specified in Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) standards at 29 CFR 1910.1030. Each package must be marked with the OSHA "BIOHAZARD" marking shown in § 172.323, and with the proper shipping name, identification number, and additional information required in 49 CFR Part 172, Subpart D.

I hope this information is helpful. Please contact us if you require additional assistance.

Sincerely,

John A. Gale

Chief, Standards Development

Office of Hazardous Materials Standards

173.197, 173.134

Regulation Sections

Section Subject
173.134 Class 6, Division 6.2-Definitions and exceptions
173.197 Regulated medical waste