USA Banner

Official US Government Icon

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure Site Icon

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

U.S. Department of Transportation U.S. Department of Transportation Icon United States Department of Transportation United States Department of Transportation

Interpretation Response #07-0099 ([Mr. Christopher M. Bruce ])

Below is the interpretation response detail and a list of regulations sections applicable to this response.

Interpretation Response Details

Response Publish Date:

Company Name:

Individual Name: Mr. Christopher M. Bruce 

Location State: NE Country: US

View the Interpretation Document

Response text:

Jun 28, 2007

 

Mr. Christopher M. Bruce                 Reference No. 07-0099
2605 Arrowhead Lane
Bellevue, NE 68123

Dear Mr. Bruce:

This is in response to your May 17, 2007 letter concerning the applicability of the Hazardous Materials Regulations (HMR: 49 CFR 171-180) to fireworks. Specifically, you ask whether Class B 1 .3G fireworks, sold for personal, non-commercial use and transported in personal vehicles, are subject to the HMR.

The answer is no. Private individuals who purchase fireworks not requiring a Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, and Firearms (ATF) license for their own personal use and transport them in personal vehicles are not subject to the HMR.

I hope this information is helpful.

Sincerely,

 

John A. Gale
Chief, Standards Development
Office of Hazardous Materials Standards

171.1

Regulation Sections

Section Subject
171.1 Applicability of Hazardous Materials Regulations (HMR) to persons and functions