USA Banner

Official US Government Icon

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure Site Icon

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

U.S. Department of Transportation U.S. Department of Transportation Icon United States Department of Transportation United States Department of Transportation

Interpretation Response #06-0208 ([ETCetera International, Inc] [Mr. Jim Anderson ])

Below is the interpretation response detail and a list of regulations sections applicable to this response.

Interpretation Response Details

Response Publish Date:

Company Name: ETCetera International, Inc

Individual Name: Mr. Jim Anderson 

Location State: TX Country: US

View the Interpretation Document

Response text:

Oct 13, 2006

 

Mr. Jim Anderson                 Reference No. 06-0208
ETCetera International, Inc.
Export Trading & Consulting
P.O. Box 1700
McKinney, TX 75070

Dear Mr. Anderson:

This is in response to your September 12, 2006 letter regarding the continued use of DOT 51 and TM portable tanks under the Hazardous Materials Regulations (HMR; 49 CFR Parts 171-180).Specifically, you ask if the sunset provision specified in § 171. 14(4)(4) and 173.32(c)(2) applies to the continued use of DOT 51, TM 101, and TM 102 portable tanks.

The answer is no. The sunset provision specified in § 171.14(d)(4) and 173.32(c)(2) applies to the “T” codes listed in Column 7 of the § 172.101 Table, not to the use of DOT 51, TM 101, and TM 102 portable tanks. DOT 51, IM 101, and TM 102 portable tanks may continue to be used in transportation provided they are properly requalified and maintained in accordance with Part 180 of the HMR. Beginning January 1, 2010, DOT 51, IM 101, and TM 102 portable tanks must conform to the applicable “TP” special provision in Column 7 of the § 172.101 Table.

I hope this information is helpful. If you have further questions, please do not hesitate to contact this office.

Sincerely,

 

Hattie L. Mitchell
Chief, Regulatory Review and Reinvention
Office of Hazardous Materials Standards

171.14(d)(4), 173.32(c)(2)

Regulation Sections

Section Subject
173.32 Requirements for the use of portable tanks