USA Banner

Official US Government Icon

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure Site Icon

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

U.S. Department of Transportation U.S. Department of Transportation Icon United States Department of Transportation United States Department of Transportation

Interpretation Response #06-0158 ([Troxler Electronic Laboratories, Inc.] [Mr. Steve Browne])

Below is the interpretation response detail and a list of regulations sections applicable to this response.

Interpretation Response Details

Response Publish Date:

Company Name: Troxler Electronic Laboratories, Inc.

Individual Name: Mr. Steve Browne

Location State: NC Country: US

View the Interpretation Document

Response text:

Aug 8, 2006

 

Mr. Steve Browne                 Reference No. 06-0158
Troxler Electronic Laboratories, Inc.
12057 Research Triangle Park
North Carolina, 27709

Dear Mr. Browne:

This is in response to your July 18, 2006 letter requesting clarification of the Hazardous Materials Regulations (HMR; 49 CFR Parts 171-180) applicable to Class 7 (radioactive) materials. Specifically, you ask if the radiation level on the external surface of a package containing a portable nuclear gauge is required to be measured prior to each shipment.

The answer is no. In accordance with § 173.475, before each shipment of any Class 7 (radio material package, the offeror must ensure that external radiation and contamination levels are within the allowable limits specified by the HMR. Section 173.475 does not specifically require the radiation level to be measured prior to each shipment; however, each offeror of a Class 7 (radioactive) material must perform appropriate examinations or tests to ensure that the external radiation and contamination levels are within the allowable limits. It is the offeror’s responsibility to select an appropriate examination or test method. Alternative examinations and test methods are authorized to the extent they ensure compliance with the external radiation and co limits authorized by the HMR.

I hope this information is helpful. If you have further questions, please do not hesitate to contact this office.

Sincerely,

 

John A. Gale
Chief, Standards Development
Office of Hazardous Materials Standards

173.475

Regulation Sections

Section Subject
173.475 Quality control requirements prior to each shipment of Class 7 (radioactive) materials