USA Banner

Official US Government Icon

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure Site Icon

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

U.S. Department of Transportation U.S. Department of Transportation Icon United States Department of Transportation United States Department of Transportation

Interpretation Response #05-0137 ([Worldwide Services] [Ms. Mary Beth Schommer])

Below is the interpretation response detail and a list of regulations sections applicable to this response.

Interpretation Response Details

Response Publish Date:

Company Name: Worldwide Services

Individual Name: Ms. Mary Beth Schommer

Location State: GA Country: US

View the Interpretation Document

Response text:

Jul 8, 2005

 

Ms. Mary Beth Schommer                      Reference No. 05-0137
UPS Corporate Dangerous Goods Manager
Worldwide Services
55 Glenlake Parkway N.E.
Building 3, Floor 7
Atlanta, GA 30328

Dear Ms. Schommer:

This is in response to your June 6, 2005 letter concerning the shipper’s certification
statement in 49 CFR 172.204(c)(3) for hazardous materials offered for transportation to
UPS. An additional statement was added in a final rule published under Docket No.
RSPA-04-17036 (HM-215G; 69 FR 76044, 12/20/04).

You ask if UPS may show the statement on the shipping paper, above the current shipper certification statement, as follows: For Air Shipments: “I declare that all of the applicable air transport requirements have been met.” These UPS shipping papers will be distributed to your customers for use.

The answer is yes, the statement may be shown in this manner.

Please contact us if we can be of further assistance. Sincerely,

 

Sincerely,

 

Susan Gorsky, Acting Director
Office of Hazardous Materials Standards

172.204(c)(3)

Regulation Sections

Section Subject
172.204 Shipper's certification