USA Banner

Official US Government Icon

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure Site Icon

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

U.S. Department of Transportation U.S. Department of Transportation Icon United States Department of Transportation United States Department of Transportation

Interpretation Response #05-0047 ([Venture Lighting International, Inc.] [Mr. Clinton M. Giannett])

Below is the interpretation response detail and a list of regulations sections applicable to this response.

Interpretation Response Details

Response Publish Date:

Company Name: Venture Lighting International, Inc.

Individual Name: Mr. Clinton M. Giannett

Location State: OH Country: US

View the Interpretation Document

Response text:

Feb 3, 2006

 

Mr. Clinton M. Giannetti                      Reference No. 05-0047
EHS Manager
Venture Lighting International, Inc.
32000 Aurora Road
Solon, Ohio 44139

Dear Mr. Giannetti:

This responds to your March 4, 2005 letter requesting clarification on empty cylinders which previously contained radioactive material under the Hazardous Materials Regulations (HMR; 49 CFR Parts 171-180). Specifically, you ask if the requirements for empty packages contained in § 173.29 or 173.428 apply. In addition, you ask if the internal contamination levels as specified in § 173.443 apply to your purged empty cylinders containing a noble gas or similar material that is not likely to leave contamination.

According to your letter, your company uses Type A packages (cylinders) containing an argon gas mixed with a small fraction of Krypton-85. Full cylinders are classified as a Class 7 material with a subsidiary Division 2.2 hazard under UN 2915. After the gas is removed from these cylinders, the spent cylinders are purged/flushed with nitrogen gas multiple times, and the internal pressure is relieved. The cylinders contain a pressure less than 15 psi at 20° C, and no radioactivity above background levels can be detected at the cylinder surface. You also state that the hazardous material previously contained in the cylinder no longer meets the definition of a Class 7 material in § 173.403 since it does not exceed the activity concentration limits in § 173.436. In addition, the hazardous material previously contained in the purged cylinders does not meet the definition for a Division 2.2 material as specified in §173.115(b).

Based on the information provided, the spent cylinders are not subject to the HMR if the activity limits specified in the § 173.436 are not exceeded, or the internal and external contamination limits do not exceed those specified in § 173.403.

I hope this answers your inquiry.

Sincerely,

 

John A. Gale
Chief, Standards Development
Office of Hazardous Materials Standards

173.29(b), 173.428

Regulation Sections

Section Subject
173.29 Empty packagings
173.428 Empty Class 7 (radioactive) materials packaging