USA Banner

Official US Government Icon

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure Site Icon

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

U.S. Department of Transportation U.S. Department of Transportation Icon United States Department of Transportation United States Department of Transportation

Interpretation Response #04-0294 ([FAA Office of Hazardous Materials] [Bill Wilkening])

Below is the interpretation response detail and a list of regulations sections applicable to this response.

Interpretation Response Details

Response Publish Date:

Company Name: FAA Office of Hazardous Materials

Individual Name: Bill Wilkening

Location State: DC Country: US

View the Interpretation Document

Response text:

Memo

JUL 9 2004

INFORMATION: Applicability of 49 CFR 175.10(a) (4) (i) to Certain Aerosols

FROM: Edward T. Mazzullo, DHM-l0
Director, Office of Hazardous Materials Standards

TO: Bill Wilkening, ADG-l
Manager, FAA Office of Hazardous Materials

This is in response to your April 30, 2004 memorandum asking whether certain aerosol products are considered medicinal or toilet articles under 49 CFR 175.10(a) (4) (i). The products are insect repellents, bathroom disinfectants and deodorizers, and clothing and laundry products such as starch, stain removers, etc.

Section 175.10(a) (4) (i) permits non-radioactive medicinal and toilet articles, including aerosols, to be carried in checked or carry-on luggage by passengers and crew members aboard an aircraft. For purposes of this section, a “toilet articlell is considered to be a toiletry or other article used in dressing or grooming oneself. Examples include perfumes, cosmetics, deodorants, hair sprays, insect repellents, skin lotions and shaving creams. Household items such as bathroom disinfectants and deodorizers, and clothing and laundry products such as starches and stain removers are not considered toilet articles. However, these latter articles may be carried in checked baggage under the provisions of 49 CFR 175.10(a) (4) (iii) and (iv).

I hope this information is helpful.

#

Mclntyre:DHM-12:68553:05/11/04 Rev:EM 6/28/04

§ 175.10(a)

Reference #: 04-0294

Regulation Sections

Section Subject
175.1 Purpose, scope and applicability