USA Banner

Official US Government Icon

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure Site Icon

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

U.S. Department of Transportation U.S. Department of Transportation Icon United States Department of Transportation United States Department of Transportation

Interpretation Response #04-0232 ([Ms. Michelle Aeschilman])

Below is the interpretation response detail and a list of regulations sections applicable to this response.

Interpretation Response Details

Response Publish Date:

Company Name:

Individual Name: Ms. Michelle Aeschilman

Location State: IL Country: US

View the Interpretation Document

Response text:

Oct 26, 2004

 

Ms. Michelle Aeschilman                 Reference no. 04-0232
102 S. 4th Street
Dunlap, IL 61525

Dear Ms. Aeschilman:

This is in response to your letter dated September 19th, 2004 regarding shipping paper requirements of the Hazardous Materials Regulations (HMR; 49 CFR Parts 171-180). Specifically, you ask if the total quantity listed on a shipping paper must be modified to reflect intermediate drop-offs of medical oxygen cylinders.

As specified in § 172.202(a)(5), the total quantity of hazardous materials covered by a description must be indicated on a shipping paper, and must include an indication of the applicable unit of measurement. Cylinders are excepted from this requirement, provided some indication of total quantity is shown (e.g., “10 cylinders”). A driver is not required to update a shipping paper to reflect a partial delivery.

I hope this information is helpful. Please contact us if you require additional assistance.

Sincerely,

 

John A. Gale
Chief, Standards Development
Office of Hazardous Materials Standards

172.202(e)

Regulation Sections

Section Subject
172.202 Description of hazardous material on shipping papers