USA Banner

Official US Government Icon

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure Site Icon

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

U.S. Department of Transportation U.S. Department of Transportation Icon United States Department of Transportation United States Department of Transportation

Interpretation Response #04-0215 ([Century Industries] [Mr. William M. Arnold])

Below is the interpretation response detail and a list of regulations sections applicable to this response.

Interpretation Response Details

Response Publish Date:

Company Name: Century Industries

Individual Name: Mr. William M. Arnold

Location State: VA Country: US

View the Interpretation Document

Response text:

Oct 15, 2004

 

Mr. William M. Arnold                 Reference No. 04-0215
Century Industries
P.O. Box 17084
Bristol, Virginia 24209

Dear Mr. Arnold:

This is in response to your August 31, 2004 letter regarding the applicability of the Hazardous Materials Regulations (HMR; 49 CFR Parts 171-180) to § 173.417(a)(6)(vi) regarding authorized fissile materials packages. Specifically, you ask whether a gasket with a melting point of 250°F provided as a seal for an inner drum meets the intent of 173.417(a)(6)(vi).

The answer is yes, provided the gasket melts when subjected to the thermal test prescribed in 10 CFR Part 71. Section 173.417(a)(6)(vi) does not require that each inner container have a vent. As provided by this section, each inner container must be capable of venting if subjected to the thermal test described in 10 CFR Part 71. Capability to vent can be demonstrated through previous design, testing, handling, and transportation experience. For your information, Docket HM-230, “Compatibility with the Regulations of the International Atomic Energy Agency,” was published as a final rule on January 26, 2004. This final rule removed paragraph (a)(6) in § 173.417 that provided for the use of Specification 6L, 6M and 1A2 as authorized fissile materials packagings. This final rule allows for the continue use of these packagings until October 1, 2008, provided they were manufactured prior to October 1, 2004, and conforms in all respects to the requirements of the HMR in effect on October 1, 2003.

I trust this satisfies your request.

Sincerely,

 

Hattie L. Mitchell
Chief, Regulatory Review and Reinvention
Office of Hazardous Materials Standards

173.417(6)(vi)

Regulation Sections

Section Subject
173.417 Authorized fissile materials packages