USA Banner

Official US Government Icon

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure Site Icon

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

U.S. Department of Transportation U.S. Department of Transportation Icon United States Department of Transportation United States Department of Transportation

Interpretation Response #04-0191 ([Georgia Department of Motor Vehicle Safety] [Captain Bruce Bugg])

Below is the interpretation response detail and a list of regulations sections applicable to this response.

Interpretation Response Details

Response Publish Date:

Company Name: Georgia Department of Motor Vehicle Safety

Individual Name: Captain Bruce Bugg

Location State: GA Country: US

View the Interpretation Document

Response text:

Oct 14, 2004

 

Captain Bruce Bugg                 Reference No. 04-0191
Special Projects Coordinator
Georgia Department of Motor Vehicle Safety
Law Enforcement Division
2206 East View Parkway
Conyers, GA 30013-8047

Dear Captain Bugg:

This is in response to your August 31, 2004 e-mail requesting clarification of the Hazardous Materials Regulations (HMR; 49 CFR Parts 171-180) applicable to prohibited and permissive placarding. Specifically, you ask whether the company logo as shown in the photograph you supplied is prohibited under the HMR.

As provided in § 172.502(a), no person may affix or display on a packaging, freight container, unit load device, motor vehicle or rail car any sign, advertisement, slogan, or device, that, by its color, design, shape or content, could be confused with any placard prescribed in this subpart. This prohibition is intended to limit the potential dilution of hazard warning communication provided by the appropriate hazardous materials placards. The logo as shown in the photograph is designed in the same “shape” (a square-on-point configuration) as that of hazard warning placards, can be confused with a placard prescribed in the HMR, and, therefore, is prohibited under § 172.502.

I hope this information is helpful. If we can be of further assistance, do not hesitate to contact us.

Sincerely,

 

John A. Gale
Chief, Standards Development
Office of Hazardous Materials Standards

172.502(a)(2)

Regulation Sections

Section Subject
172.502 Prohibited and permissive placarding