USA Banner

Official US Government Icon

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure Site Icon

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

U.S. Department of Transportation U.S. Department of Transportation Icon United States Department of Transportation United States Department of Transportation

Interpretation Response #04-0075 ([Haz-Mat Transportation Services] [Mr. Jack Peters])

Below is the interpretation response detail and a list of regulations sections applicable to this response.

Interpretation Response Details

Response Publish Date:

Company Name: Haz-Mat Transportation Services

Individual Name: Mr. Jack Peters

Location State: WA Country: US

View the Interpretation Document

Response text:

May 18, 2004

 

Mr. Jack Peters                Reference No. 04-0075
Haz-Mat Transportation Services
P.O. Box 69206
Seattle, WA 98168-9206

Dear Mr. Peters:

This is in response to your letter dated March 24, 2004, regarding the shipper's certification on shipping papers in accordance with the Hazardous Materials Regulations (HMR; 49 CFR Parts 171-180).  Specifically you ask if the signature of the shipper or his agent must be in association with shipper's certification.

The answer is yes.  Each person who offers a hazardous material for transportation shall certify that the material is offered for transportation in accordance with the HMR by printing (manually or mechanically) on the shipping paper containing the required shipping description, the certification contained in § 172.204. The certification must be legibly signed by a principal, officer, partner, or employee of the shipper or his agent; and (2) may be legibly signed manually, by typewriter, or by other mechanical means.  Any additional signatures on a shipping paper (not associated with the certification statement), do not satisfy 172.204(d) and are not required under the HMR.
I hope this satisfies your request.
Sincerely,

 

John A. Gale, Chief
Standards Development
Office of Hazardous Materials Standards

172.204(d)

Regulation Sections

Section Subject
172.204 Shipper's certification