USA Banner

Official US Government Icon

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure Site Icon

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

U.S. Department of Transportation U.S. Department of Transportation Icon United States Department of Transportation United States Department of Transportation

Interpretation Response #03-0258 ([URS Corporation] [Dear Mr. Romach:])

Below is the interpretation response detail and a list of regulations sections applicable to this response.

Interpretation Response Details

Response Publish Date:

Company Name: URS Corporation

Individual Name: Dear Mr. Romach:

Location State: NC Country: US

View the Interpretation Document

Response text:

Oct 22 2003

 

Mr. Andrew N. Romach               Ref. No. 03-0258
URS Corporation
1600 Perimeter Park Drive
Morrisville, NC 27560

Dear Mr. Romach:

This is in response to your letter dated October 8, 2003 concerning the requirement for the shipper's certification under the Hazardous Materials Regulations (HMR; 49 CFR Parts. 171-180). Specifically you asked whether a shipper's certification may be signed with a company name.

The answer is no. The shipper's certification specified in § 172.204 must be legibly signed by a principal, officer, partner, or employee of the shipper or his agent
(§172.204 (d)).

I hope this satisfies your request.

Sincerely,

 

John A. Gale
Transportation Regulations Specialist
Office of Hazardous Materials Standards

Regulation Sections

Section Subject
172.204 Shipper's certification